HOME    Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable    Figure 8 Fiber Cable    GYXTC8S
GYXTC8S2-48F钢绞线

GYXTC8S



Technical Data

No. of cable

2~8

10~12

14~24

Fiber Model  

G.652D

Loose Tube

Material

PBT

Diameter±0.06mm

2.0

2.4

2.8

Thickness±0.03mm

0.32

0.35

0.4

The Max.Core NO./Tube

2~8

10~12

14~24

Water Blocking layerMaterial

Water Blocking Tape

Armoring

Material

Steel Tape

Thickness±0.03mm

0.25

Messenger Wire

Material

Galvanized steel strand

Size±0.05mm

2.7mm0.9×7

Web

Material

MDPE

Size±0.1mm

2.0×3.0

Outer Sheath

Material

MDPE

Thickness±0.1mm

1.5

Outer Sheath

Material

MDPE

Thickness±0.1mm

1.7

1.8

1.8

Cable Diameter±0.5mm

7.2×15.4

7.6×15.8

8.0×16.2

Cable Weight±10kg

110

115

125

Min. bending radius

Without Tension

10.0×Cable-φ

Under Maximum Tension

20.0×Cable-φ

Temperature range

Installation

-20~+60

Transport&Storage

-40~+70

Operation

-40~+70


Fibre Colours 

No.

1

2

3

4

5

6

Color

Blue

Orange

Green

Brown

Gray

White

No.

7

8

9

10

11

12

Color

Red

Black

Yellow

Violet

Pink

Aqua

No.

13

14

15

16

17

18

Color

Blue+P

Orange+P

Green+P

Brown+P

Gray+P

White+P

No.

19

20

21

22

23

24

Color

Red+P

Natural+P

Yellow+P

Violet+P

Pink+P

Aqua+P

* Pmeans Point mark

 

The Properties of Single Mode Optical Fiber (ITU-T Rec. G.652.D)

Item

Specification

Fiber type

Single mode

Fiber material

Doped silica

Attenuation coefficient

@ 1310 nm

@ 1383 nm

@ 1550 nm

@ 1625 nm

 

£ 0.36 dB/km

£ 0.32 dB/km

£ 0.22 dB/km

£ 0.30 dB/km

Point discontinuity

£ 0.05 dB

Cable cut-off wavelength

£ 1260 nm

Zero-dispersion wavelength

1300 ~ 1324 nm

Zero-dispersion slope

£ 0.092 ps/(nm2.km)

Chromatic dispersion

@ 1288 ~ 1339 nm

@ 1271 ~ 1360 nm

@ 1550 nm

@ 1625 nm

£3.5 ps/(nm. km)

£5.3 ps/(nm. km)

£18 ps/(nm. km)

£22 ps/(nm. km)

PMDQ (Quadrature average*)

£0.2 ps/km1/2

Mode field diameter @ 1310 nm

9.2±0.4 um

Core / Clad concentricity error

£ 0.5 um

Cladding diameter

125.0 ± 0.7 um

Cladding non-circularity

£1.0%

Primary coating diameter

245 ± 10 um

Proof test level

100 kpsi (=0.69 Gpa), 1%

Temperature dependence

0oC~ +70oC @ 1310 & 1550nm

£ 0.1 dB/km

 

Application

NO.

Item

Requirement

1

 Tensile Rating

Cable installation w/o Messenger

2700N

Cable Residual w/o Messenger

800 N

2

Crush Resistance

Short Term

1000 (/100mm)

Long Term

300 (/100mm)

 

 Main Eechanical & Environmental Performance Test

Item

Test Method

Acceptance Condition

Tensile Strength

IEC 794-1-2-E1

- Load: Short term tension

- Length of cable: about 50m

- No fiber break and no sheath damage.

Crush Test

IEC 60794-1-2-E3

- Load: Short term crush

- Load time: 1min

- Loss change £ 0.05dB@1550nm

- No fiber break and no sheath damage.

Impact Test

IEC 60794-1-2-E4

- Points of impact: 3

- Times of per point: 1

- Impact energy: 5J

- Loss change £ 0.1dB@1550nm

- No fiber break and no sheath damage.

Temperature Cycling Test

YD/T901-2001-4.4.4.1

- Temperature step:

+20oC-40oC+70oC +20oC

- Time per each step: 12 hrs

- Number of cycle: 2

- Loss change £ 0.05 dB/km@1550 nm

- No fiber break and no sheath damage.

 

Sheath Marking

The color of marking is white, but if the remarking is necessary, the white color marking shall be printed newly on a different position.

An occasional unclear of length marking is permitted if both of the neighboring markings are clear.

The both cable ends are sealed with heat shrinkable end caps to prevent water ingress.


 


WELCOME TO MEMORY

Technological progress is the human civilization towards a higher civilization Hengda power, but also our unswerving faith and pursuit. We explore the biology of the depth of learning in the field of innovation and development, is committed to the future of science and technology can bring all the good, create a safe and intelligent ideal world.

Our Clients Are Our First Priority

·